Anti Harassment Order (“AHO”) Although it was mentioned in the article, a civil anti harassment order is not a viable option to deal with most bullying situations. It is very difficult to obtain an anti-harassment order against another minor. The statute provides that the only way a court will issue such an order is “in cases where the person to be restrained has been adjudicated of an offense against the child protected by the order, or is under investigation or has been investigated for such an offense.” RCW 10.14.040 (7): And, even if the child has/is being investigated, the court still may not issue the protective order. It must consider “among the other facts of the case, the severity of the alleged offense, any continuing physical danger or emotional distress to the alleged victim, and the expense, difficulty, and educational disruption that would be caused by a transfer of the alleged offender to another school.” In sum, before you file for an AHO you should already have an open police report, and followed up to ensure that there is an active investigation. Gather your own evidence, witness statements, and school records and request that the case file be updated with that information.